The Contribution of the Software Industry to Japanese Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TURNBULL Stephen  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90240621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseconomic growth / open source software / development communities / industrial clusters / software assets / Japanese economy / japanese economuy / ソフトウエア産業国際比較 / オープンソースソフトウエア / 経済成長 / 日本経済
Research Abstract
We examine the possible application of open source software licensing and development methods (OSS) to the Japanese software industry from several points of view. First, we show that if programmers engage in OSS "just for fun" (as the creator of the Linux kernel title his autobiography), there is lower bound to the output share produced by the OSS sector, despite the great advantage in financing for the proprietary sector. Second, we examine the contribution of software assets to Japanese economic growth, and show that it is disproportionately large. Third, we make an initial foray in researching the possibility that what OSS developers themselves call "the development community" may be treated as a "virtual industrial cluster" mediated by the Internet. That is, it can access the "economies of agglomeration" that are believed to drive the success of geographical clusters, such as America's famous "Silicon Valley".