Copyright and creative industries: From the point of view of industrial organization and contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2014)
Saitama University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuko  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00302505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクリエイティブ産業 / 著作権の経済学 / 契約 / インセンティブ / 産業組織 / 著作権 / 孤児著作物 / 違法ダウンロード / デジタル文化資源 / クラフト(工芸)産業 / 法と経済学 / 著作権と契約(オランダ、イギリス) / 契約理論 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researches in copyright and creative industries have focused on the analysis of unlawful copying ( file sharing ), especially in music industry. However, Contract of copyright has been largely ignored. This research project focuses on the contract of copyright in creative industries. The creative industry is organized by the contract between artists (creative activity) and humdrum partners. Once the fair trade commission in Japan examined the contract of copyright between animation studio and TV broadcast company and the distribution of income from copyright. The commission pointed out several problems relate to ownership of copyright and distribution of income from copyright.
This project takes into account these practical problems and the academic research in abroad. The results of this project was presented at the international conference on cultural economics and published in Goto. K. (2013) Economics of creative industries: Contract, copyright and tax incentives, Yuhikaku.