A study on women's work and income inequality among families with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Akiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (20415821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性労働 / 所得格差 / 子どもの貧困 / 母子世帯 / 国際比較 / アジア / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 家族政策 / 格差 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 子ども / ソーシャル・クオリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the issues related to income inequality among families with children are examined by paying special attention to the differences in mothers' work patterns and household types. The specific topics include the following: (1)empirical studies on Parental Leave Benefits and the mothers' job continuity, (2)empirical analyses of the effect of Child Rearing Allowance on poverty of single-mother households,(3)empirical studies on women's work and work-life balance from an international perspective, (4) analyses of income inequality among families with children using panel data.