A Comparative Study on the Relationship between Mobile Communication Technology and the Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Tomoo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMATA Takahiro  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (40316170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords携帯電話産業 / モバイル通信 / 大衆資本主義 / 技術進歩 / 技術標準 / 同質化 / モバイル技術 / 携帯電話 / 企業間分業 / バリューチェーン / モバイル社会 / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peculiar development of Chinese and Japanese mobile phone industries was the focus of this study. In China, more than 1,500 mobile phone manufacturers entered the industry at its peak. Through several field works, we have found two features of China’s industry that seem to explain its dynamic development. The first is what we call “mass capitalism,” which denotes a situation that even people with scarce financial and human capital try to become entrepreneurs. The second is what we call “catch-down innovation,” which refers to the development of new products catered to the demand of the low-income population in developing economies by the firms in developing economies. We found these features in some other industries in China too.