study on the Japanese dairy industry in the global dairy products market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASAKA MASAMITSU  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90191098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳業 / 乳製品市場 / アジア / 海外事業 / 連携 / サプライチェーン / 日本の乳業 / ミルクチェーンとの連携 / 牛乳乳製品 / 中国 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The case study on the Japanese dairy industries which have begun to operate the dairy manufacturing in the Asian countries show us the crucial points for developing the milk business. (1)alliance with the reliable partner for establishing the sustainable milk supply chain, (2)selection of the dairy producers who could supply safe and high quality raw milk, (3)product development based upon the experience and know-how obtained from the milk business in Japan.