A study on the market performance of maritime- and port industries in East Asia region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012-2013)
University of Fukui (2011)
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Koichiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海上輸送産業 / 港湾間競争 / 東アジア / 非協力ゲーム / 運賃・用船料・FFA / 企業間協調 / システマティックリスク / 国際物流 / 国際情報交換(韓国,シンガポールなど) / 運賃,傭船料,FFA / コンテナ輸送市場 / 不定期船市場 / 国際情報交換(韓国,台湾など) / スポット運賃とFFA / 国際情報交流(韓国,台湾) / 定期船市場と競争政策
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to evaluate market performance of the maritime- and port industries, especially in East Asia region. To address this, we first observe the relationship between the estimated systematic risk betas and the degrees of market competition in the Japanese liner shipping industry. Secondly, the determinations of fright rates (spot, charter, and forward rate such as FFA) are examined by using our previously constructed models. Thirdly, regarding port industries, we construct the models of inter-port competition by using non-cooperative game, and applied them to the East Asian ports (such as Kobe and Busan).