Analysis of the Matching Effectiveness in the Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10340647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマッチング効率性 / ハローワーク / サーチ理論
Research Abstract
My research consists of four topics. First, I investigate a difference of search behavior between in individual search activity and in committee search activity under various voting rules from experiments. In terms of the research about job matching efficiency, secondly, I estimated a matching function using large-sized Japanese micro-data and additionally explored a relationship between search duration and tenure at a rehired firm. The third is that I compared Kudoh and Sasaki (2011) with raw data on the Japanese labor market and showed how much the model explained a fluctuation in cyclical behavior. Finally, I explored the effect of job rotation and reallocation on individual productivity through OJT, using an original data from a Japanese automobile maker.