Theoretical Analysis on the Role and Effects of R&D Firm Heterogeneity in Patent Races and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Tetsugen  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70379501)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許 / 特許レース / 異質企業 / 生産性分布 / 政策効果 / 内生的技術進歩 / 経済成長 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economists often use what is called a patent race model in order to analyse a mechanism of technical progress. In this model, firms invest in research and development. In the end, a single firm succeeds in R&D and earn profits protected by patents. On the other hand, heterogeneity of R&D firms was not explicitly considered in the precursory studies. This research project complements the literature by introducing R&D firm heterogeneity into a patent race model in an explicit and tractable way. By so doing, new results have been established. For example, subsidies to R&D expenditure induce relatively low productivity firms to exit a patent race, and "elite" firms with relatively high productivity remain in the race, leading to an increase in overall R&D expenditure.