Comparison analysis on patenting and firms' performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Xingyuan  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshifumi  同志社大学, 総合政策研究科, 教授 (50207809)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許の出願行動 / 企業パフォーマンス / 国際比較 / 特許出願行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pays attention on the relationship between patenting and firms’ performance, and the international comparison analysis on patenting strategy between Japanese, USA and Germany firms. Given patenting information, i.e., application and publication date, applicant name and patent citations obtained from PATSTAT, the effects of patent citations on Tobin’s Q are analyzed for Japanese listed companies. At the same time, several methods of estimating patent thickets are investigated, and the relationship between patent thickets and licensing, and licensing and patent portfolio race are examined. Furthermore, an international comparison analysis is made for software patenting activities by Japanese, USA and Germany software companies.