Research on Marketing Channel Management of Physical and Digital Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YUJI  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20326284)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords垂直的製品差別化 / 流通チャネル / 電子商取引 / デジタル製品 / 音楽産業 / 音楽配信 / 出版産業 / 電子書籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I construct a vertical product differentiation model comprising an upstream manufacturer and two downstream retailers with cost asymmetry. In this model, the manufacturer not only produces a physical product it sells to the downstream retailers, but also has an option of "versioning" to open a new direct channel for an alternate digital product. I find that the direct digital channel may reduce the quantity of the physical product sold by the inefficient retailer even if it increases total quantity. Moreover, under certain conditions related to the manufacturer's cost and if the quality of the digital product is sufficiently low, then the manufacturer raises the wholesale price of the physical product and ceases to deal with the inefficient retailer, which may raise its retail price. This lowers the welfare of consumers who continue to purchase the physical product after the new digital product comes onto the market.