A Study on Inter-regional Fiscal Adjustment and Regional Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  北九州市立大学, 大学院マネジメント研究科, 非常勤講師 (30034862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域間財政調整 / 移転補償的財政調整 / 社会保障的財政調整 / 地域会計 / 地域移転会計 / 地方交付税 / 地方分権 / 道州制 / 地域間財政移転 / 地域間人口移動
Research Abstract
We insist that 'the compensatory fiscal adjustment' is very important as well as 'the welfare-type adjustment' which spreads widely in the world. The aim of the former adjustment is to compensate the inter-regional/personal transfer, though the aim of the latter is to improve the inter-regional/personal disparity regardless of reasons. Here, 'transfer' means the giving something (goods, services, money, etc.) without the counter-taking as the return for it.
In this study, we focus on not the personal- but the regional-transfer, and also intend to analyze quantitatively. Then at the first we showed the concept of 'the regional accounting' where we could indicate the whole feature of regional transfer, on the basis of precedent studies, and secondly we created the prototype of 'the regional transfer accounting matrix' based on recent Japanese data and thirdly we illustrated by means of these matrices the cross-section and time-series analyses of transfer features of several regions.