Evaluation of Regional Transportation System by the Sen's Capability Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KOMEI  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 名誉教授 (10007148)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住民の幸福 / 地域交通システムの評価 / 潜在能力 / 生活満足度 / 交通弱者 / センの潜在能力 / 機能 / 住民の厚生 / 適応 / 幸福度 / アマルティア・セン / 地域交通体系 / 公共交通機関 / 地区間差異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed to evaluate regional transportation system from the viewpoint of residents’ happiness by the Sen’ capability approach where the data on satisfaction-with various activities are analyzed. A large difference from the previous research on residents’ welfare lies in the fact that our research is intrinsically micro analysis with formulating an individual capability. Without such micro analysis it is impossible to clarify the capability of vulnerable transportation users such as residents who are aged, or don’t have driver’s license ,or can’t ask others to drop and pick up, or have difficulty in walking. This capability model was applied to four municipalities where the satisfaction level of activities were measured based on the questionnaire survey to residents.