Economic growth and interprovincial income inequality in Indonesia: Panel data analysis of provincial production factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mitsuhiko  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20321713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKITA Takahiro  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (50175791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済成長 / 地域間要素不均衡 / インドネシア / スピルオーバー効果 / 地域間経済格差 / 資本ストック / 国際情報交換 / 公共投資 / 衡平性 / 効率性 / 地域間不均衡 / 成長 / 生産要素 / 地域配分 / 地域格差
Research Abstract
The regional imbalance of production factors is a key determinant of regional income inequality. This study examines the effects of interregional imbalance in production factors on national and regional economic growth in Indonesia, to help better inform policymaking. In the three years during which this research project took place, we garnered the following four research findings: (1) estimations of capital stock values, by province, (2) the output effects of capital on the economy, by province, (3) calculations of the welfare-maximizing allocation of factor inputs across the provinces, given the estimation results of the province-level production function, and (4) an examination of investment allocation policy across the provinces, with emphasis on efficiency, equity, and/or redistribution under a trade-off restriction.