Impact of media ownership regulation and market reduction on diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013)
Otsuma Women's University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ASAI SUMIKO  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00329476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多様性 / 放送 / 音楽 / 所有規制 / 地上放送 / BSデジタル放送 / 電子書籍
Research Abstract
This study calculated the program diversity and the programming differentiation of both terrestrial broadcasters and broadcasting satellite broadcasters. The results showed that broadcast hours by program type differed between a public broadcaster and private broadcasters, and between private terrestrial and private satellite broadcasters, implying that the operation of a public broadcaster and the introduction of satellite broadcasting have widened the range of programs available to the audience. This study also found that programming differed between terrestrial broadcasters and BS broadcasters related by ownership compared with programs transmitted via channels operated by broadcasters not related by ownership. Thus, the assumption that the media ownership rule enhances program diversity could not be confirmed. Furthermore, the changes in the programming of terrestrial broadcasters were mainly brought by supply-side factors rather than changes in audience demands.