The Effect of Job Training Programs at a Juvenile Correctional Facility in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (30317325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職業訓練 / 少年刑務所 / 犯罪 / 再入確率 / probit / propensity score / 刑務所 / 再犯防止効果 / プロペンシティスコア / プロービット / 受刑者
Research Abstract
In this paper, we considered the effect of job training program at a Kawagoe Juvenile Correctional Facility in Japan on the re-enty ratio within five years after release. We have investigated 1) the sample statistics of relation between the characteristics of inmates and the re-entry ratio, 2) the relation between the characteristcis of inmates and the job training participation by Probit analysis, 3) the relation between the characteristics of inmates and the re-entry ratio by Probit analysis, 4) the effect of job training program on the re-entry ratio by Propensity Score method and 5) for each of the characteristics, the effect of job training program on the re-entry ration. Our main result is that inmates who joined any job training program have a statistically lower re-entry ratio so that the job training programs are effective in preventing future crimes.