Research on a sustainable work-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isamu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20453532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワークライフ・バランス / 労働時間 / 生産性 / 正規雇用 / 非正規雇用 / 働き方 / ピア効果
Research Abstract
Focusing on the desirable work life balance (WLB) from the viewpoints of both firms and workers, this research project mainly carried out three studies, 1) Cost-effectiveness of firms WLB practices, 2) Gap between desirable and actual work hours of firms and workers, 3) Employment flexibility and the WLB of non-regular employees. Specifically, the following findings were obtained: WLB practices could improve firm's productivity depending on firm's characteristics; Some of the long work hours of Japanese employees are based on firm's rational behavior, but some should be regarded as inefficient; Non-regular employees may have found it difficult to achieve their WLB; and the structure of volunteer labor supply may have been changed just after the East Japan Earthquake.