Economics of biodiversity conservation from local and global perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA AYUMI  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 利益配分 / 生物多様性条約 / 生物多様性 / 持続可能性 / 資金調達 / 伝統的知識 / REDD+ / ワシントン条約 / 排出権市場 / 衡平性
Research Abstract
Loss of biodiersity is rapid and there exists a great concern over the future level. Biodiversity policy can be addressed from many angles. Thus, we need to consider the conservation system in local and international level. This research studied: (1) conservation in local level as in Toyooka, Japan (2) conservation along international treaties such as CBD and CITES (3) economic and conservation effects of REDD. In particular, I demonstrated how benefit sharing arising from genetic resources should be between a developing country and a pharmaceutical conmapy in a developed country.