An empirical analysis on start-up ownership structure and post-entry performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yuji  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスタートアップ / 存続 / 起業家 / 所有構造 / 資金調達 / 新規株式公開 / 生存分析 / 消滅 / 初期時点の状況 / 資本構成 / 株式公開
Research Abstract
This study explores how start-up (initial) conditions affect the post-entry performance of start-up firms in Japan. We provide some evidence on what factors affect the likelihood of an initial public offering among Japanese start-up firms. We also investigate how firms alter capital structure during the start-up stage. In addition, we examine whether entrepreneurs' human capital, such as educational levels, affects the survival of their businesses. Furthermore, we apply the survival analysis employed in this study to the analysis of delisting decisions.