An increase in economic risk and response by households, in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA MACHIKO  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90223792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Myoungjung  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 学術研究員 (20539069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / 貧困 / 格差社会 / 女性労働 / 経済のグローバル化 / 女性の能力活用 / ジェンダーダイバーシティー / ダイバーシティーマネジメント / 積極的雇用改善措置制度 / 既婚女性の労働供給 / 労働力の非正規化 / リスク社会
Research Abstract
Globalization of the economy led to an increase in risk for households in Japan and Korea in terms of growing precarious employment and declining job security. This study focuses on how this increased economic risk influences women's career development, marriage and child bearing. We find that greater risk increases women's educational attainment and increased work commitments, while it also delays their marriage especially among highly educated women. On the other hand, firms do not respond quickly to this trend and as a result women's talents are often wasted. In order to overcome this problem, the Korea government introduced affirmative action in the private sector in 2006. We examine the impact of AA on company's gender diversity and profits in Korea based on panel data and found that it has a positive impact on both.