Determinants of the "Optimal" Foreign Reserve Level based on "Benefit-Maximization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Hiroya  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60138576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経済学 / 外貨準備水準 / 便益最大化
Research Abstract
Since foreign reserves are one of the savings, I have searched the conditions for the positive level. However, since the initial level is negative as the solution of an intertemporal maximization problem, I have searched for the resolution. I found that the theory of loss aversion could be used for resolution within the optimal consumption-saving problem under uncertainty. Invoking it needs to evaluate loss aversion, relative risk aversion, and the crisis probability. With these in mind, I found that a positive level of foreign reserve is held for both countries with high probability of positive and negative output shock after evaluating the initial utility surface in the 3 dimensional space. I have been trying to generalize this conclusion.