Theoretical Analysis of the Start-Up Incentive Programmes on Unemployment and Employment Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA YOSHIHIKO  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80367680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創業・起業 / 失業 / 雇用創出 / Self-employment / 創業・起業 / 雇用政策 / 経済理論 / スウェーデン / 経済政策
Research Abstract
The facts from interviewing officers at government ministries and agencies in Japan and Sweden regarding the start-up incentive programmes are as follows. In Japan, the related government ministries and agencies have own start-up incentive programmes independently and there are no collaboration and coordination among the ministries and agencies concerned. The survival rate for newly-established firms in Japan is not high. In Sweden, the information about start-up incentive programmes including the financial support and the management know-how is integrated and it is very clear how to apply and use the start-up support programmes. The survival rate for newly-established firms in Sweden is very high.
The theoretical model in this research shows that the start-up incentive programmes increase self-employment and decrease paid employment. However, aggregate unemployment (employment) is decreased (increased) by an increment of self-employment.