Households' Decision Making and Policy of Family, Employment and Consumption in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chizu  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70339787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Emiko  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20375215)
MAEDA Masako  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (20596192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済学 / 労働経済学 / 主観的幸福 / 家族政策 / 就業 / 子供 / 世帯内資源分配 / 出生 / 幸福 / 世帯行動 / 世帯内消費分配 / 学校教育におけるマーケティング / 保育政策 / 若者就労支援
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is analyzing household behavior and adding macro context to a model.
The results of analyses of intra-household resources allocation were not robust. We represented husbands' and wives' utility as subjective happiness and added macro context such as family policy to models in comparative perspective. These results show that different family policy brings differences in relations of wives' happiness to their employment and number of children, and that full time employment wives and wives with more children have statistically significant lower happiness in Japan.