The influences of 'non-standard employment' under globalization and Japanese employment system on family formation or family size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Atsuko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50387990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雇用流動化 / 非正規雇用 / 少子化 / アンケート調査 / 女性キャリア / 家族形成 / ジェンダー / グローバル化 / 女性労働 / フランス / 雇用 / 家族 / 労働 / 人口
Research Abstract
In my studies, there were three objectives and the following results were obtained.At first, I analyzed the fertility intentions on young people in non-regular employment in France and Japan, using the data obtained from the survey.I found that male non-regular employees have an intention to have more children than male regular employees in France, whereas the opposite result was shown in Japan. Secondly, I conducted a survey of 1500 married women in their thirties and I analyzed their actual situation and fertility intentions. According to the data, 85% of them entered the labor market as a regular employee after graduation, but, 60 % of them are out of workforce at present. It also showed that the married women out of workforce have lower fertility intentions than those who are working as a regular employee. Thirdly,I traced a history of child labor in Japan. I found that child labor in Japan was the result of lack of labor market system, excess population, poverty and gender bias.