Theoretical and empirical study on different effects of low-carbon technology promotion and diffusion incentives by various economic instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideaki  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00550592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / 環境政策 / 低炭素化技術 / 経済的手法 / 省エネルギー / 経済成長理論 / 技術進歩 / 生産関数 / 国際情報交換 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 経済学 / エネルギー効率化 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー全般
Research Abstract
First, I surveyed literatures regarding relationship between innovation and economy in the field of economics since 1950s, and reviewed the doctrinal history of the sources of innovation, the development in neo-classical growth theory from exogenous growth model to endogenous growth model, the promotion and diffusion of innovation under market competition. Second, as there are different effects of low-carbon technology promotion and diffusion incentives to the type of technology by various economic instruments, I have collected data on technological specifications, production volume and production costs of generation technology used by renewable energy of low-carbon technology. Finally, I reviewed the problems about production function of capital goods in the general equilibrium model, and the issues of an extended input-output table to analyze spillover effects of renewable energy power generation.