Empirical and Policy Analysis of Inter-(intra-)regional Telecommunication Structure and Regional Endogenous Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xiao-Ping  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50251012)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報通信構造 / 内生的経済成長 / 産業集積 / 財政分権化 / 地域経済成長 / 地域経済発展 / 情報通信 / 産業分散 / 地域間情報通信 / 地域内情報通信 / 都市地域経済
Research Abstract
This research project conducts an empirical and policy analysis on the relationship between inter-(intra-)regional telecommunications and regional endogenous economic growth at the prefectural level of the Japanese regional economies. It shows that a region's potential of endogenous economic growth is closely related with the telecommunications within the region and those between it and others. In particular, the region's telecommunications with metropolitan areas have positive effects on its industrial productivity. This implies that telecommunications between a region and metropolitan areas will bring about endogenous economic growth to the region, which has valuable implications for people to make regional economic growth policy in the 21st century.