Econometric Analysis on the Competitiveness among the Japanese, US, and European Firms in the Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INABA KAZUO  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済統計学 / 国際競争力 / 海外投資 / 計量分析 / パネルデータ / 海外直接投資 / 日本企業の国際競争力 (アジア諸国) / 輸出競争力(バングラデッシュ)
Research Abstract
The research investigated the competitiveness of the Japanese manufacturing firms in Asian countries in comparison with those of US and European countries by addressing the following issues.(1)Are the characteristics of the Japanese manufacturing firms in Asia are different from those of US and European countries?(2)How can we characterize the competitiveness change in comparison with those of US and European countries?
Our research processes consist of the following five steps:(1)Summary of the preceding studies and hypothesis setting.(2)Data analysis for building econometric models.(3)Micro data analysis in Asian countries.(4)Building econometric models and their estimations.(5)Comparisons of the competitiveness of the Japanese firms with those of those of US and European countries.