| Project/Area Number |
23530303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO Ohkawa 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIBARA Masayuki 追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00104901)
OKAMURA Makoto 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
NOMURA Ryoichi 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (60465599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 貿易政策 / タイミング / 経済厚生 / 寡占競争 / 政策手番 / 長期均衡 / 内生的決定 / 関税 / 補助金 / 相殺関税 / 参入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this research are as follows: 1 To clarify the condition where CVD (counter veiling duty) occurs if the timing of both export subsidy and tariff is endogenously determined; 2 To determine whether a bilateral free trade agreement (FTA) acts as a building block for multilateral free trade(MFT). The results are established as follows. 1 CVD can occur if foreign firms have their production technology with scale economy. 2 A bilateral FTA between two large countries can act as a building block for MFT; A bilateral FTA between two small countries acts as a stumbling block for MFT.