Aid effectiveness and governance in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Hidefumi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40310031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際経済学 / 経済発展 / 開発援助 / ガバナンス / 所得分配 / ミレニアム開発目標 / 援助の有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated how development aid affects economic growth and welfare in recipient countries and what determines aid effectiveness. While many earlier studies have estimated the impact of aid on growth rates, this study has focused on the impact of aid on income distribution. The results have shown that aid for education and health sectors can reduce inequality. The study also has developed an index of governance, which is based on data on development efforts and outcomes, to provide an objective measure of state capacity.