Ecological Modernization in Transition Economies: A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Masahiro  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30368196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Weisheng  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80319483)
TANAKA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10163560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエコロジー近代化 / 移行経済 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collect the literature on ecological modernization in the emerging economies, mainly Central and Eastern European countries, in a systematic way, and then extract approximately 250 papers to be analyzed comparatively. A quantitative (systematic) review on the literature reveals that their evaluations on the results of ecological modernization and/or environmental transition, and the role of the European Union in this process are highly dependent on a part of the property of literature and the way of coding these selected papers.