Empirical Study on Trade Structure under Financial Crisis and Stock Markets Comovement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionShiga University (2012-2013)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yushi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融危機 / 金融市場の連動性 / オーダーの滞在期間 / ティック分析 / 外国為替市場 / 為替介入 / オーダーフロー / 円ドルレート
Research Abstract
(1)We estimate the spillover from advanced countries and international financial markets to developed countries, namely African countries, during the global financial crisis. From the onset of sub-prime crisis in the U.S., the spillovers among Africa are negligible and the spillovers from European countries exceeded those from the U.S.
(2)We measure the life-time of orders in the EBS foreign exchange markets. We propose the life-time analysis in which life-time of orders are regressed on (i)order volume, (ii)quote spread from market best quote, (iii)cumulated volume in the order book, (iv)market speed. In addition to finding these variables statistically significant, we also find foreign exchange intervention measured by minute interval significantly reduce the life-time of orders.