Optimal trade and direct investment strategy in response to financial risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSURU Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (80371178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Kaoru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融危機 / 国際伝播 / 企業業績 / 株価 / イベントスタディ / 派遣労働者 / 需要ショック / 派遣労働 / 雇用調整 / 国際伝搬 / 流動性 / 貿易 / ミクロデータ / 累積収益率 / 累積超過収益率 / M&A
Research Abstract
We investigate the international transmission of the financial crisis in 2008-2009 to Japanese firms by examining both the stock price responses to the crisis events and the changes in operating performance subsequent to the crisis. Both the stock price responses and ex-post operating performance consistently indicate that the crisis hit Japanese firms through the trade and liquidity channels.
We also find that firms with a higher exporting ratio, a lower liquidity to asset ratio decreased their temporary agency worker ratio to a greater extent after the crisis. The result suggests that temporary agency workers serve as a buffer to demand shocks.