Analysis of Office Location in the Livelihood Spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Noritsugu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90455907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢管理機能 / 定住自立圏 / 都市システム / 本社・支所 / オフィス / 都市圏 / 生活圏 / 立地 / 韓国 台湾 中国
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to quantitatively capture changes in the hierarchical structure of head and branch office location from the viewpoint of the national urban system in Japan from 2000 to 2010. The data was extracted from the Handbook of Organization Charts and Offices (2001, 2005 and 2011 editions) published by Diamond Inc. Large businesses tend to have multi-locational organizations and to locate their head and branch offices in many cities with preferable locational conditions such as cities that offer large market size, ease of information collection, and face-to-face contact, especially with government agencies. The Administrative Structure Charts published by Institute of Administrative Management were also utilized to understand the distribution of government agencies because of the importance of the location of government organizations on the location of private sector offices.