Study on Effectiveness of Cash Transfer Programs in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMAYA Shiro  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00234790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Yasuhito  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60251500)
URANO Edson  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80514512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会政策 / 国家財政 / 貧困削減政策 / ブラジル ケニア フィリピン / 国際研究者交流 / ブラジル、ケニア、フィリピン / ブラジル:ケニア:フィリピン / ブラジル:ケニア:タイ:カンボジア:東チモール / 現金移転プログラム
Research Abstract
The project aims to study the achievement and limitations of the (conditional) cash transfer programs in developing countries by comparing the programs of Brazil, Philippines and Kenya. While the programs were designed and implemented according to the basic principles of the cash transfers, the policy planners and administrators in the case countries were flexible enough to adjust the programs depending on the different economic, fiscal and administrative conditions. Proliferation of cash transfers in developing countries are closely related to the politics after democratization of these countries including the perception that the poor can be active participants of politics and economy as co-responsible for poverty reduction and social development.