An analysis on the process in industrial fusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University (2012-2013)
Yokohama National University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TORII Akio  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40164066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業融合 / 研究開発 / 2面市場 / 研究開発投資 / 経済政策 / 産業組織論 / 産業論
Research Abstract
Industrial fusion and related phenomena are investigated theoretically and empirically. Results are on three directions. First, in the process of industrial fusion, firms compete in commitments on extended strategic space, which consists of product line and price. Second, as a result of industrial fusion, merged industries evolve into so-called two-sided market. Then, distribution of stakes becomes crucial for growth of markets. Third, industrial fusion is observed increasing in many industries and the tendency show robust associations with labor mobility, investments, R&D activities, and more efficient information process.