Study of Determinants of Trade Credit Development in China
Project/Area Number |
23530315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Go 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314830)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経済発展 / 開発金融 / 企業間信用 / 法制度 / 市場の競争性 / 腐敗 / 中国 / インフォーマル金融 / 民営企業 |
Research Abstract |
First, econometric analysis using province-level panel data finds that proper functioning of the legal system and bank lending to non-state-sector firms are highly likely to be the essential causes of development of trade credit finance in China. Second, according to field survey and econometric analysis using firm-level micro data, improved quality of legal system can most strongly promote development of trade credit or evolution from informal finance in the form of advanced payment to trade credit. Third, another micro-econometric analysis disentangles in more details the causal relationships between development of trade credit, legal system, competitiveness of market, corruption of government, and presence of informal finance.