Study on International Industrial Policy Adjustment on the Aircraft Industry
Project/Area Number |
23530316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKADE Takeshi 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272889)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産業政策 / 航空機産業 / 国際共同開発 / 国際関係 / 国際産業政策調整 / フランス / 戦略的通商政策 / 生産システム / 武器輸出 / WTO / 経済摩擦 / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
Defense industrial base such as aircraft industry is essential to national security. Defense industrial base is important, firstly, as measure to hold national independence. Secondly, in the case of import defense products from abroad such as the United States, it is important to prepare foe the defense products and to hold a bargaining power when a nation purchase from abroad. In this sense defense industrial base has a character of international public goods. However, norm for allocation of international public goods should be also defined correctly. This study examines nature of defense industrial base as international pubic goods from both fact finding and theoretical view points.