Economic studies of the roles of nonprofit organizations and the related policies: An application and extension of relational goods theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40283858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非営利組織 / サード・セクター / 社会関係 / 社会ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ヒューマン・サービス / 福祉サービス / 関係財 / 経済システム / ソーシャル・キャピタル / NPO / 社会保障 / 高齢社会 / 社会サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed to construct the systematic research framework, which is able to connect the studies of nonprofit organizations with the discourse on economic order and the related policies. For that purpose, we focus on the relationship between social relations and economic actions. The introduction of the concept of “relational goods” and “relation-specific information” allows us to disclose the mechanism with which motivations of actors for their individual social relations affect their behavior in production and consumption of social services. And also our examination provides a logical explanation, to a certain extent, for an advantage of nonprofit as an organizational form over for-profits.