A Causality Analysis of Structural Transformation and Agricultural Productivity in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Koji  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10273806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Kuang-hui  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (00188509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業構造変化 / 農業生産性 / 因果性分析 / 労働移動 / 所得効果 / 相対価格効果 / 経済成長
Research Abstract
The results of our analysis for East Asian and Latin American countries show that the change of labor share in agriculture generally precedes the change of labor productivity in agriculture. This suggests that the labor migration out of agricultural sector causes the productivity growth in agriculture. Further, we found that the above conclusion is strengthened in the case that the labor share in agriculture and that the non-agricultural labor productivity is controlled.
The factor analysis of agricultural labor ratio showed that the contribution of the "income effect" is larger at the stage of low-income level, while the contribution of the "relative price effect" become relatively larger and larger with the income levels.