Analysis through comparing systems between Russia and China on security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Toshihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60325397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / 中国 / 軍事 / エネルギー / 腐敗 / 天然ガス / 武器 / サイバー空間 / 石炭 / 安全保障 / ガスプロム
Research Abstract
As for security issues concerning natural resources, I analyzed a Russian large company, Gazprom. It is concluded that the way to set a formula for gas price became an issue to sign an agreement for the gas deal between Russia and China. Then, I analyzed export of weapons form Russia to China. The conclusion was that the Russian authority was careful to export high-technologies to China, such as engines for airplanes. I also argued the issue about information security concerning Russia and China. Both countries cocoperate to conclude an international treaty to regulate syber space. After the Obama administration had begun, the US policy to syber space had changed, therefore, now there is a possibility that a new international rule concerning syber space can be made, cooperating with Russia, China, and the United States.