Development of Social Business and Poverty Alleviation in Sri Lanka: A Study on Technical Cooperation of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
RATNAYAKE Piyadasa  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90221697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済発展 / 技術協力 / 青年海外協力隊 / 貧困削減 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / キャパシティ・ビルディング / 農村女性 / 市場志向型の製品開発 / 日本の技術協力 / 農村貧困 / キャパシティビルディング / スリランカの農村 / 近代的技術 / チームワークの改善 / ソーシャルビジネス / 日本海外協力隊 / 農村開発 / 貧困軽減 / JICA / スリランカ / 経済自立 / JICA / JOCV / 持続的な貧困削減
Research Abstract
Japan, under its grassroots technical cooperation has supported Social Businesses through capacity building of rural people in Sri Lanka. This study investigated the effectiveness of such SBs by analysing their impact on rural poor and the challenges they posed.
Japanese volunteers facilitated capacity building of rural women to produce market-oriented products using their own resource endowments. This resulted in a higher income for villagers due to improved access to local and foreign markets. Human resource development; collective behaviour of entrepreneurs; networking with other organizations; financial/ material gains; improvement of micro financing systems maintained by the SBs; improvement of technology used were the capacities built through SBs. The dependency syndrome; lack of management know-how; instability of the market; inability to sustain independent management of the project upon the return of Japanese volunteers were major challenges of these SBs.