Theoretical research on mixed oligopoly under labor and financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Takami  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10264326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tamotsu  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
NINOMIYA Kenshiro  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30273395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混合寡占 / 部分民営化 / 最適民営化比率 / profit sharing / 賃金 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 内生的タイミング / 金融市場 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
This project researches the optimal degree of partial privatization in a mixed oligopoly market in which private firm and public firm compete. We use the observation that the Cournot-Nash equilibrium under the optimal partial privatization is identical to the Stackelberg equilibrium with a fully-nationalized firm moving first and the private firm moving second.
As a result, it is shown that the optimal degree of partial privatization can also be easily derived by best-response functions and iso-social surplus curves.