Divergence between Capability of Technological Development and Competitiveness of Products and Horizontal Division of Labor in Japanese Electronic Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yoshihiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (00150970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子工業 / 国際競争力 / 水平分業 / 非価格競争 / 製品開発 / 市場セグメンテーション / 魅力ある製品 / 製品差別化 / 製品セグメント / 棲み分け / 業務提携 / 戦略的提携 / 電子部品 / 電子デバイス / 機能性化学 / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
The main parts and highly functioning materials for their parts that Japanese electronic-industry-related supplier companies developed are supplied to customers in Japan as well as overseas. Then, there is no difference between final electronic products of global major companies. Looking at the division of labor among global electronic assemble manufacturers, the choice that seeks for alliance partners is a route to the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) strategy to the manufacturers in the electronic industry. For restoration of competitiveness of Japanese electronic companies, it needs to develop new products that are attractive for the customers as well as building new business models. It needs for a company to have a company's unique characteristics that customers recognize their value for money and to have elements that competitors can't replicate or modify them in a short time.