The empirical analysys on the complematary relationship between the attributions of employers and employement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Noda Tomohiko  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営者の属性 / 日本的雇用慣行 / 労使関係 / 人的資源管理 / ファミリー企業 / 中小企業 / 企業統治 / 経営者属性 / 雇用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data of "labor-management communication and determination of work conditions in small and medium-sized firms" conducted by JILPT, I split the sample into two groups, i.e., family firms (the founder, family members of the founder) and non-family firms (those promoted from within the firms) in accordance with the attributions of employers. I analyzed how employment practices differ between the two types of firms.
The results showed that the Human Resource Management (HRM) practices and the functions of the practices are different between family firms and non-family firms even in the same sized firms. This implies the possibility that the differences in employment system result from the attributions of employers.