An empirical study of causes and consequences of disparities in education, income and health among young working population with an emphasis on their time-use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAN MARI  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80437433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Keiko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389337)
KAJITANI Shinya  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60510807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人的資本 / 健康資本 / 時間配分 / 生活習慣 / 社会生活基本調査 / 所得格差 / 教育 / 失業
Research Abstract
This study examined the causes and the consequences of disparities in human capital, income and health with special emphasis on time-use, and found the following results. Unemployment affects mental health, exercise habit and sleep duration. Time-use in college years has some influence on transition from non-regular to regular employment in later life. Experiencing part-time jobs during college has positive influence for all, and time spent on companionship has positive influence among men. With regard to the relationship between human capital of women and time-use, for various reasons commuting time is shorter among low- and high-paid women compared to middle-paid women. After abolition of regulations on late-night and holiday work by women in 1999, middle-aged and older regular workers and young non-regular workers increased working hours. These findings were reported in peer reviewed journals, discussion papers, and domestic and international conferences.