studies on factors determining the supply of long term care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIDE Mizuno  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30181902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKO Kurumai  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70275296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護労働 / 介護福祉士 / 福祉系学部 / 専業主婦 / 社会福祉学系学部 / 学校基本調査 / 社会福祉士 / 介護職員処遇改善交付金 / 女性労働 / 介護サービス施設・事業所調査 / 因子分析 / 離職意向
Research Abstract
We analyze some aspects of Japanese long term care workers. (i) We estimate the determinants of the intention to quit the long term care industry and to quit the facility, and find that although certified care workers do not want to leave the industry, they have stronger incentives to quit the facility. (ii) The number of FTE long term care workers increased from 800,000 to 1,470,000 between 2001 and 2010, and composition of workers had changed. (iii) Marital status and age are determinants of the satisfactions of female long term workers.(iv) Many schools of Social Welfare of universities have relations with care industries, and although it is said that few graduates of schools of Social Welfare work at care industries we find that this is not the case and many gradate work at long term care industry.