An Empirical Analysis of Population Migration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
SAKANISHI Akiko  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (00316085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域間人口移動 / 地域労働市場 / ライフステージ / 都市圏 / 単身世帯 / 地域雇用 / 世帯属性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider the relationship between labor market conditions and population migration in Japan. Based on the Population Census of Japan, more than half of all long-distance migration for the working age population is by young people in their twenties or younger, indicating a high mobility of the young. The migration of young people tends to be in response to regional imbalances in the state of the labor market. Most of them move alone, without their families, and live in single person households in their new place of residence. Migration decreases with age, that is, after the twenties, because other constraints deter mobility. From the results of this study, regional population policy or planning that aims to increase net migrations should be conducted in combination with employment policy, especially for improving the regional job market for young people.