Bank-Firm Relationships in the post-crisis economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MONTGOMERY Heather  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (60468551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融機関 / 経済政策 / 合併 / イベントスタディー法 / merger and acquisitions / event study / bank
Research Abstract
Banks entering into a mega-bank enjoy large and highly statistically significant excess returns. However, the size of the merger does not seem to affect longer-term measures of performance. Using synthetic control method, we are able to conduct difference-in-difference analysis and find that acquiring banks become statistically significantly less profitable, less solvent, and more inefficient after a merger event than the control group. These findings suggest that the benefits accruing to shareholders of mega-merger banks are not due to newly created business synergies, but perhaps a "flight-to-safety" on the part of shareholders.