State's Influences and Business Activities in Russia's Energy and Natural Resources Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yuko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90449083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / ロシア企業 / 資源産業 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 政府と企業 / 企業統治
Research Abstract
This study has analyzed the relationship between the state and big business in contemporary Russia, focusing on the natural resources sector. It placed particular emphasis on the state's influences in the policy-making processes, corporate management and corporate governance with a view to drawing some general conclusions. The study has indicated that in addition to "state capture" and "business capture" dichotomy, a more nuanced approach - that of "balancing and mutual exchanges" - to the analysis of state-business relations is warranted.