Economic analysis of housing tenure choice and these markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SESHIMO Hiroyuki  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20265937)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords既存住宅取引 / 賃貸契約 / 情報の非対称性 / 住居選択 / 賃借権保護 / 居住権 / 居住権保護 / 賃貸役取引
Research Abstract
In this research, I consider the tenure choice problem under different schemes of legal tenancy protection. I analyze the interaction between the rental and resale housing markets under conditions of bilateral asymmetric information regarding housing quality and the type of residents. Home ownership is associated with a trade-off between the loss caused by asymmetric information and rent exploitation by landlords in a holdup problem. With perfect protection for tenants, adverse selection in the resale housing market becomes problematic, and the market disappears. Conversely, the absence of tenancy protection mitigates adverse selection in the resale housing market and leads to a separating equilibrium.