The Existing SMEs in Urban-typed Manufacturing Agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SEIJI  日本大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50215331)
Research Collaborator INOUCHI Naoki  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60269785)
TAKAHASHI Shinji  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90613307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市型産業集積 / 中小企業 / 零細性 / 企業規模階層 / 中規模企業 / 産業集積 / 零細化 / 階層間移動 / ダウン・サイジング / 地域経済 / 階層構造 / 経済地理学 / 新地域主義 / 基盤産業説
Research Abstract
The study will elucidate the shrinkage of urban-typed manufacturing agglomeration, like in Ota-ward Tokyo, at this stage. Main focus is on the decreasing number of small plants since 2000, that might alter the petty character of the agglomeration as a whole so far. We extract the faster decline of the upper most next to the bottom, analyzing the changing composition of firm-size classes from METI 'Census of Manufactures'.